Welcome To ePG Smash

Our Entrance Into The Scene

ePeen Gaming broke out into the Smash scene in May 2014 at Northwest Majors VI. It was the first event we entered and attended as a Smash crew. Shortly after, we picked up Chevy, Headcrab, and Punk Panda as sponsored players and started hosting weekly tournaments in July, 2014 at the Training House. We started running events as we did not see great representation for the Project M community in the Pacific Northwest, and believed we could provide a better tournament experience. Currently our tournaments are small, but with the gracious support of the community, we hope to make some big moves. This is an ongoing process that takes time, and we want to make sure we do it right to provide the best possible experience.

What Our Tournaments Are Like

Coming to one of our events, you can expect a casual and relaxed environment, but beware… it’s all business when you are in a match. With some of the best in the region regularly attending, sets can get competitive.

For new players or those of lesser skill, this is a blessing and a burden. If you end up facing these skilled players in bracket, you may go 0-2 and think it was all a waste. But for those who want to improve, receiving critical feedback from their opponent will allow them to train better and come back harder next time.

Feel free to ask questions, practice, and get involved in the discussion. If you are a regular attendee, you already know this. It has been fascinating to see the general skill level players rise, and even more fun to watch the old VODs, comparing performance over the years.

So if you are interested in attending, check out our Facebook Event Page for the next event.

Extra Perks

  • Livestream w/ volunteer commentary
  • 2-3 Hour brackets
  • Food and drink options
  • Get feedback/practice with the regions best
  • Drama Free (most of the time)

Tournament Information & Rulesets

Extra Information

This download is for a hacked Wii with the Homebrew channel. If your Wii is not hacked, you can follow this guide. After hacking your Wii, you will need to copy the downloaded content below to your SD card.

Meet Our Players

Name: Peter

Tag: Pikmon

Age: 19

Games or Characters Played Competitively:
Project M – Mr. Game & Watch

Something Interesting About Myself:
I love Radiohead. (ew)

What Inspired You To Get Into eSports?
PM is eSports? Idk, I just love playing Smash.

What message do you have to players who are looking to get into eSports?
Meet other people who play the game you like to play.

WA > NorCal

Follow me on Twitter @pikmon12

Name: Chevy

Tag: Chevy

Age: 43?

Games or Characters Played Competitively:
Project M – Seamuc O’Space Blaast (Samus)

Something Interesting About Myself:
I can tell, but who would listen?

What Inspired You To Get Into eSports?
Mid-life crisis.

What message do you have to players who are looking to get into eSports?
Eat your vegetables.

Sandwich Please.

Name: Tyler

Tag: Punk Panda

Age: 24

Games or Characters Played Competitively:
Project M – Wolf
Melee – Fox

Something Interesting About Myself:
If I played any non-smash game competitively, it would probably be something like Blazeblue.

What Inspired You To Get Into eSports?
Project M is incredible and pulled me in.

What message do you have to players who are looking to get into eSports?
Winning is hard lol

Name: Branden

Tag: Vapor Snake

(Formerly Hungry Headcrab)

Age: 23

Games or Characters Played Competitively:
Project M – Ganondorf

What Inspired You To Get Into eSports?
Seeing GameClucks PM VODs on YouTube.

Name: Ben

Tag: Chief

Age: 22

Games or Characters Played Competitively:
Project M /Melee – Shiek, Falco, Pretty much the whole cast. :3

Something Interesting About Myself:
When I was in middle school, I would go to Gameclucks for Halo 3 lans/tournaments. 10 years later I am still going, but for a much more beautiful game.

What Inspired You To Get Into eSports?
I’ve always had that competitive drive in me. Not only in eSports, but with everything I do. When my brother started getting into Project M, it was only fitting that I had to be “better” than him. After days of getting beat up, things started to click and I couldn’t put the game down. I had never had so much fun playing a game before, and thus my journey began.

What message do you have to players who are looking to get into eSports?
“If at first you don’t succeed; try, try, try again.”

#longlivethechief

Tournament Photos

*Our Own & Others We Assisted In

ePG Elo Rating System

Project M

RankNameWinsLossesTotalGamesWinPercentScore
1Bladewise25429867233
2GHQ | Aki15621716760
3[ePG]Chevy211031676542
4[ePG]Punk Panda10616625233
5Souf | Blu2131023564761
6PwrUp!6410604754
7ESS | Zeddy131023564683
8Rizner13821614653
9ESS | Shockbound121022544462
10Zygo111021524370
11Oreo6410603979
12Helix426663806
13[ePG]Howl91019473729
14Catosat549553528
15Bizz325603341
16MasterB6814423288
17DZ325603277
18ESS | ForestFire71017413250
19Pookie4610402716
20Kossismoss347422589
21Sputo51015332517
22[ePG]Chief123332371
23Mocha369332350
24Gus123332162
25Tismatic2810201990
26Vlad31013231931
27DBSammy224501857
28Mars224501794
29DEJIME123331734
30[ePG]robo31013231542
31Dima123331293
32Iceman123331048
33Qtip2810201031
34[ePG]McGodd14520959
35Zerxion14520699
36Ace of Spades02200
37Half A Walrus06600
38Doon02200
39Lamboa02200
40Tater02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1GHQ | Aki621173847877
2Bladewise421254777532
3[ePG]Chevy412465636666
4[ePG]Punk Panda311849636340
5ESS | Zeddy392261636191
6Zygo412667615609
7ESS | Shockbound272047575491
8[ePG]Pikmon6410605050
9Helix232043534844
10Souf | Blu2282250564843
11[ePG]Howl212445464263
12Rizner347424109
13MasterB181836504085
14Vlad171835484061
15ESS | ForestFire222648454015
16[ePG]Chief347423895
17Mocha172441413880
18IM_JK448503845
19Zerxion6410603799
20Oreo448503782
21ESS | Kick6410603764
22[ePG]Vapor Snake459443629
23UW | PwrUp!325603615
24Iceman325603500
25DBSammy448503412
26Clown Balls325603406
27Sputo102030333378
28Bland325603365
29Post Vapor Wave Depression325602923
30ESS | TM87448502763
31Tismatic52429172409
32[ePG]robo82432252403
33ECHO4610402374
34[ePG]McGodd41620202286
35Qtip369332193
36Pookie224502110
37Almond145201894
38Lamboa123331884
39Denpa268251821
40[ePG]Holyraptor123331814
41The Yellow Beard $246331546
42ESS | Llama Juice31417171437
43Epitome of Loss123331394
44Dominatrix123331024
45SUCCubus (Male)12333803
46Hoolie110119475
47~ath0660262
48Ace of Spades0220261
49&0220237
50S&S0220105
51Spacejam2022099
52Tater066039
53Louzy022011
54Tyro0181800
55IRS02200
56Swill02200
57Mason02200
58Half a Walrus06600
59Skanadron02200
60ITA02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1Bladewise28735807236
2GHQ | Aki21627777146
3[ePG]Pikmon14216876596
4[ePG]Chevy351651686525
5[ePG]Punk Panda221234646255
6[ePG]Hungry Headcrab151025605584
7Zygo292049595150
8PwrUp!9413695011
9Souf | Blu2201434584864
10Howl242246524727
11ESS | Shockbound7411634668
12Helix151227554569
13[ePG]Chief448504409
14Mocha141630463896
15ForestFire142034413834
16Big Pookie325603723
17IM_JK325603718
18DBsammy224503716
19Kozze325603411
20ESS | Zeddy224503052
21MasterB71623302957
22ESS | Llama Juice51621232856
23Soggy325602713
24DZ224502699
25Vlad4610402678
26Sputo61824252671
27[ePG]robo82230262667
28Tismatic61622272587
29[ePG]McGodd4610402554
30Gorilla Kid224502246
31ESS | UW | TM87123332184
32Boots3811271769
33Ferfae123331411
34ECHO123331318
35Bubsy123331287
36Earthguy123331250
37Yoder123331176
38Hoolie281020951
39Bebop12333852
40Half a Walrus0440216
41Dare2Dream0220130
42Bizz022047
43Shinkou02200
44Doon02200
45Hugo02200
46Shadaxis02200
47Stank02200
48JoJo02200
49BattleFace02200
50Lucario02200
51Soosh02200
52Tyro02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1GHQ | Aki42850847617
2[ePG]Pikmon371552717336
3Bladewise341246737250
4[ePG]Chevy312051606680
5[ePG]Punk Panda382058656457
6ESS | Zeddy9615605650
7[ePG]Hungry Headcrab151025605573
8Zygo292049595411
9Souf | Blu2312253585338
10[ePG]Chief121224504640
11ESS | TM87171633514485
12Helix131225524485
13DBsammy6612503949
14Banana224503726
15ForestFire142034413704
16ShankS448503684
17DO4H224503533
18ESS | Shockbound325603212
19Mocha102232313078
20Pookie448502867
21Astrocat81826302674
22[ePG]robo62026232670
23Vlad4610402541
24Yoder246332220
25Oreo224502194
26ESS | Llama Juice41014282136
27Cable369332025
28Eden369331957
29Greed246331901
30Sputo41620201799
31Tismatic32225121728
32Bebop123331712
33AceOfSpades268251556
34Chao123331060
35Ace Of Spades12333924
36KYX12333866
37[ePG]Holyraptor12333577
38PwrUp!0220324
39ESS | Logs0220237
40ESS | Kick022091
41Doon02205
42Shinkou02200
43Star02200
44Dare2Dream02200
45Boots02200
46Rudolph02200
47Hoolie02200
48Havok08800
49Neapolitan02200
50Puff Mayne02200
51Major Tem02200
52Tog02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1Bladewise57663907964
2[ePG]Pikmon462167686906
3[ePG]Punk Panda251237676490
4GHQ | Aki12618666461
5Secret | Silent Wolf5051006333
6Zygo361854666031
7Souf | Blu2352257615720
8[ePG]Hungry Headcrab312152595567
9[ePG]Chief171431545214
10IM_JK12820604892
11Oreo426664719
12ESS | TM8711819574678
13DBsammy182038474653
14ESS | Kick111223474533
15Helix10818554355
16Pookie325604077
17Bebop7613533759
18DZ325603724
19ForestFire122335343651
20ESS | Zeddy224503557
21Apples7815463463
22ShankS347423246
23Astrocat112839283111
24PwrUp!224503067
25Vlad51015333032
26Stank224502762
27Eden224502632
28Dejime369332467
29Puff Mayne224502251
30Mocha246332026
31ESS | Llama Juice31619152011
32[ePG]robo52631161960
33Souf | MasterB246331836
34Bepop123331661
35NaCl246331635
36Raw Input21214141629
37Shockbound246331596
38Tismatic145201502
39J Titor123331348
40UW | lnx123331209
41Cable123331207
42Shinkou123331188
43Qatar | Hugo Popov123331103
44UW | Bruté123331004
45AceOfSpades12333983
46[ePG]Holyraptor14520924
47Dare2Dream18911480
48Aran0220309
49Owen0220274
50Xez0440224
51Dapper0220107
52UW | BDSM022024
53UW | HPV02207
54Bliss04400
55Neapolitan02200
56Yoder02200
57AJ02200
58Havel04400
59Awks02200
60Star02200
61Sandbag02200
62Mattie Ice02200
63Preach02200
64Havok02200
65NinjaFalcon202200
66Hoolie02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1Secret | Silent Wolf150151007965
2[62-Bit]Bladewise541064847535
3[ePG]Pikmon532578676715
4GHQ | Aki15520756661
5[ePG]Hungry Headcrab211233636204
6[ePG]Chevy301747636031
7[ePG]Punk Panda312051605890
8Souf | Blu2362662585514
9Apples262046565156
10[ePG]Chief171431545100
11ESS | Kick241842574956
12Pookie151429514734
13DBsammy181634524395
14DZ325603793
15ESS | Zeddy111021523619
16ShankS426663571
17silvr202444453515
18Shockbound182442423425
19Oreo224503351
20Bebop5611453228
21Iceman7815463196
22Bliss448502965
23Gus325602918
24SBL | ForestFire71825282665
25Vlad5813382647
26ESS | Llama Juice72027252601
27TM87224502584
28Dirty $ Beard61016372400
29#FreeToby325602325
30Banana4812332123
31Caped325602117
32[ePG]robo71825282099
33ESS | Joden246332079
34Mocha51419261979
35Souf | MasterB246331523
36[ePG]Holyraptor3811271459
37Tannamode123331252
38Stank123331220
39Dare2Dream123331179
40Tismatic123331120
41Vae123331089
42Borpp12333957
43Psike12333783
44ESS | Logs14520685
45JoJo16714665
46JCOnyx12333509
47Simnegar14520497
48Hadoken14520457
49Havel14520337
50Jahoolie0220229
51Nessquik022032
52Dimaglio02200
53Dongo02200
54Chris02200
55KidLink7704400
56Dejime02200
57Hugo Popov02200
58RawInput04400
59Face02200
60Louzy02200
61Denpa02200
62Xez06600
63b02200
64Des02200
65Mattchu04400
66WX02200
67Puff mayne02200
68Star02200
69Akame02200
70Feed02200
71Dragonborn02200
72Randy02200
73Treggor02200
74Boom02200
75Sansarret02200
76Weeb02200

Melee

RankNameWinsLossesTotalGamesWinPercentScore
1Bladewise170171007003
2Rustin8412665079
3[ePG]Chevy11819574799
4[ePG]Chief527714567
5Oreo448504364
6Iceman325604294
7Gus426663990
8Catosat7411633656
9Ponky6612503365
10Bizz325603266
11Boxer325603228
12Pookie448503211
13Puff Mayne325603175
14Rizner5813383158
15Zerxion347423085
16ESS | Zeddy224502880
17SuperChai4610402439
18Mars224501751
19Qtip268251346
20Hadoken123331282
21JMoney14520574
22Dima0220251
23S&S022015
24[ePG]robo08800
25Sputo04400
26Mocha02200
27JoJo02200
28Bombadil02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1Bladewise350351007865
2Iceman17522776474
3[ePG]Chevy261642615557
4Amrit231538605218
5Oreo549555021
6Shoyo4041005007
7Almond11718614918
8IM_JK7310704891
9Hadoken7916433547
10SuperChai426663159
11ESS | Zeddy549553135
12[ePG]Punk Panda426663067
13Ginjew426663041
14DannyDewott8917472762
15Ponky325602660
16Sam224502378
17Mocha61420302367
18Denpa246332346
19DC325602334
20Scrubbers224502324
21TY224502297
22GHQ | Aki224502130
23[ePG]robo51823211927
24Rizner224501831
25Qtip279221830
26Edav246331818
27IRS257281586
28Kelp268251580
29Sputo14520935
30Bland12333865
31ITA0660572
32Coolguy0660109
33ScrubJr022076
34Stars&Shorts07700
35Tyler02200
36Fuzzy02200
37S&S06600
38Pookie02200
39Fuzz04400
40Clownballs02200
41Tismatic02200
42JrHat02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1Bladewise200201007751
2Iceman6410606029
3[ePG]Chevy161026615894
4Greed14822635481
5IM_JK4041005125
6Kozze527714578
7Hadoken121224504477
8Pookie224504329
9Tom549554034
10Bizz325604024
11Bliss325603994
12[ePG]Punk Panda426663983
13DZ224503875
14Sputo81018443499
15SuperChai448503383
16Yoder224502938
17GHQ | Aki347422922
18Egup325602606
19DBsammy224502565
20Howl347422548
21Sam347422477
22Mocha369332328
23[ePG]robo41216252240
24Spiritgun224502119
25Beans224502056
26Lucario123331710
27Preach123331637
28Torch123331511
29Earthguy123331419
30Boom123331183
31Justjrake12333983
32Buzz12333806
33[ePG]Holyraptor0220230
34Bombadil02200
35Wetgod02200
36Michael02200
37Jim02200
38Ugly02200
39Aaron02200
40Scab02200
41Declan02200
42Glasya02200
43Garth Tim02200
44Ferfae02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1Bladewise180181007822
2[ePG]Chevy17623736485
3Iceman325605551
4Oreo426665326
5Amrit11617645247
6[ePG]Chief9615605151
7Banana325604915
8CTFunction161026614881
9Pookie426664790
10ShankS325604377
11GHQ | Aki549554197
12Do4H325604055
13Josh325603672
14[ePG]Punk Panda448503658
15Hadoken325603289
16Bizz224502778
17Rasko448502760
18[ePG]Hungry Headcrab347422600
19Sputo224502496
20[ePG]Pikmon347422445
21Edav224502283
22Soren224502234
23Puff Mayne224502207
24Puff224502086
25Boom246332007
26Preach246331792
27ALLCAPS224501765
28Wissmar123331549
29Torch123331399
30Jim123331393
31Yoder123331032
32T-Spoon12333961
33Paco14520784
34ET14520742
35[ePG]robo110119722
36Major Tem0220121
37Smokey022071
38Jagger02200
39Buzz04400
40Bombadil02200
41Blue02200
42TLOmonaka02200
43Garth Tim02200
44EGUP02200
45Duane02200
46Delta02200
47Edgy20XX02200
48Deku02200
RnakNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1[62-Bit]Bladewise29433877545
2Secret | Silent Wolf100101006976
3Iceman17825686365
4Vincessantly9413695594
5Amrit201232625570
6ShankS7411635500
7Oreo426665313
8IM_JK9615605255
9Hugo Popov11617644792
10Pookie549554778
11Puff Mayne11819574649
12Ginjew426664622
13[ePG]Chief7613534616
14DBsammy9615604358
15Bizz6410604178
16[ePG]Hungry Headcrab10818554177
17Help426663963
18Mattie Ice9615603904
19Tom7613533828
20Bliss549553744
21Flex325603571
22Torch325603376
23T-Spoon325603314
24Wissmar71017413100
25Acid5813382959
26Yoder448502933
27Apples325602705
28[ePG]Pikmon448502623
29DZ224502578
30Aran325602532
31Puff224502360
32Gyro347422348
33Soren5813382347
34NaCl347422338
35Chao224502291
36Rollerbob123332091
37Fatty Addy224502083
38Dare2Dream224501835
39Banana123331817
40Duane246331776
41Jamaal268251747
42Rasko31215201718
43Pokepen123331603
44Logitech | Chad123331599
45Sam268251389
46Preach145201298
47Kidlink123331263
48Hoolie123331262
49Henry123331141
50Pocket Sam123331081
51BTBHead12333931
52AJ14520652
53Paco12333604
54Danny Dewott0220141
55Jim0220111
56Rattie Mice022099
57Awks022071
58Edo04400
59Bombadil06600
60Wayvern02200
61Drewpy02200
62Havel04400
63Light Skin Drake02200
64Connor04400
65Noel02200
66Ian02200
67Vik02200
68Pico02200
69Qubi02200
70Edav02200
71Tech02200
72NinjaFalcon202200
73Tismatic02200
RankNameWinsLossesTotal PlayedWin %Score
1GC | Silent Wolf21122957804
2[62-Bit]Bladewise21829727047
3Iceman15823656227
4Pookie10313766118
5[ePG]Chevy15823655847
6Amrit171229585560
7Banana9615605097
8Puff mayne11819574973
9[ePG]Hungry Headcrab7411634614
10Gus527714265
11DBsammy8816504189
12Hugo Popov325604132
13Schoyo325604122
14TLO325603969
15[ePG]Pikmon549553863
16Joeco325603767
17Jet549553683
18Brujo549553641
19Hadoken448503523
20Almond325603492
21Wissmar71017413337
22ShankS224503142
23Acid61016372968
24Rasko5813382937
25silvr5813382910
26Duane6814422767
27b325602645
28Soren51015332524
29[ePG]Punk Panda224502424
30Chewie4812332391
31Apples123332364
32Simnegar224502293
33Fatty Flank123331978
34Edo31013231650
35Ty123331450
36Vik123331413
37ESS | Zeddy123331328
38Mocha123331328
39KidLink77123331244
40Linuka123331226
41Face123331006
42Buzz12333981
43Delta16714928
44Kreb0220208
45JoJo02200
46Psike02200
47Tallcan02200
48Mindmelter02200
49Ox02200
50Boom02200
51Plnt02200
52WX02200
53Havel04400
54Ichi02200
55Sam02200
56Borpp02200
57Bombadil06600
Skip to toolbar